Florida Probate Attorney Fee Calculator: Estimate Total Fees

Use our Florida probate attorney fee calculator to estimate lawyer fees based on estate value and Florida law. Calculate potential probate costs, understand statutory attorney fees, and plan estate administration expenses with our easy-to-use tool.

Florida probate attorney fees can be surprisingly high. Florida attorneys have a presumptive fee schedule based on the value of probate assets.

For example, the statutory benchmark for a $500,000 estate is $15,000.

But you can negotiate flat fees, hourly rates, or other arrangements.

Oh, and probate attorney fees are generally paid from the estate, not billed directly to each beneficiary.

Florida Probate Attorney Fee Calculator

Estimate probate attorney fees in Florida using the presumed-reasonable schedule in Fla. Stat. § 733.6171, or your own hourly or flat-fee quote.

$USD
$
$
$
Your estimated attorney fee $0.00
Ordinary attorney fee$0.00
Extraordinary services$0.00
Court filing fees & costs$0.00
Personal representative fee$0.00
Total estimated cost$0.00
View the Florida attorney fee schedule used
Up to $40,000$1,500
$40,001 – $70,000$2,250
$70,001 – $100,000$3,000
$100,001 – $1 million+ 3% of the excess over $100,000
$1 million – $3 million+ 2.5% of the excess over $1M
$3 million – $5 million+ 2% of the excess over $3M
$5 million – $10 million+ 1.5% of the excess over $5M
Over $10 million+ 1% of the excess over $10M

Disclaimer: This calculator provides general, educational estimates only and is not legal, tax, or financial advice, nor an attorney-client relationship or a fee quote.

Can You Deduct Estate Planning Attorney Fees?

Find out which legal fees may qualify for a tax deduction and what rules apply.

Check Which Fees May Qualify

How Much Does a Probate Attorney Cost in Florida?

There isn’t one price that applies to every Florida probate case.

Here are the main fee structures you’ll encounter.

Fee Type Main Advantage Main Risk
Flat fee One set price makes budgeting easier. Extra work may cost more.
Hourly billing Pay for the time spent on your case. Total costs can add up.
Statutory schedule Fees follow a legally set formula. Costs may be high for large estates.
Hybrid arrangement Combines a fixed fee with hourly charges when needed. Extra charges may apply beyond the agreed scope.
Contingency fee Payment may depend on money recovered in eligible cases. Not suitable or permitted for every type of case.

1. Hourly Billing

Some probate attorneys charge for the time they spend working on the estate. The hourly rate depends on the attorney’s experience, location, and firm.

Senior probate attorneys may charge around $300–$500 or more per hour, while associates and paralegals may have lower rates.

2. Flat Fees

A flat fee gives you a set price for a defined scope of work. It offers flat-fee arrangements for simpler estates or summary administration.

So, an attorney might quote $1,500–$3,000 for a limited, straightforward matter, depending on the work involved and the local market. But this is an illustrative range, not a statewide standard.

You know the agreed price for the services included.

The catch? You need to know what isn’t included.

A flat fee for preparing and filing routine documents may not cover litigation, unexpected creditor issues, tax disputes, or additional court hearings.

Before agreeing, ask what happens if the estate becomes more complicated than expected.

3. Statutory or Percentage-Based Fees

Florida Statutes set out a schedule of fees presumed reasonable for ordinary attorney services in formal estate administration.

The schedule is tied to the value of the estate, with fixed amounts for the first $100,000 and percentage-based amounts for higher values.

But the statutory amount is a benchmark, not an unavoidable bill in every case. It can be negotiated, and the court can review compensation when required or when an interested person raises a proper objection.

4. Contingency Fees

Contingency arrangements are not the usual way to pay for routine probate administration.

They may arise in certain probate-related litigation or recovery matters, such as a case seeking to recover assets for the estate.

If an attorney proposes a contingency fee, ask exactly what work it covers and how the fee will be calculated.

Clients consulting with a lawyer about a legal matter

Can You Sue an Estate for Pain and Suffering?

Whether a claim can continue against a deceased person’s estate depends on the circumstances and state law. Learn how wrongful death and survival claims differ and what factors may affect compensation.

Florida’s Statutory Probate Attorney Fee Schedule

Florida Statutes provide a presumptive fee schedule for ordinary services in formal administration.

The amount is based on the value of the probate estate, using a series of brackets.

Probate Estate Value Presumed Reasonable Attorney Fee
$40,000 or less $1,500
More than $40,000 up to $70,000 $2,250 total
More than $70,000 up to $100,000 $3,000 total
$100,000–$1 million $3,000 + 3% above $100,000
$1 million–$3 million $30,000 + 2.5% above $1 million
$3 million–$5 million $80,000 + 2% above $3 million
$5 million–$10 million $120,000 + 1.5% above $5 million
More than $10 million $195,000 + 1% above $10 million

These figures describe the schedule’s general structure. Confirm the current statutory language and how the estate’s value is calculated before relying on a particular amount.

Flat Fee vs. Hourly Billing: Which Is Better?

A flat fee works for you better when the estate is relatively simple, and the attorney can define the work in advance.

But you can opt for hourly billing when the amount of work is uncertain, especially if there could be disputes or complicated asset issues.

When a Flat Fee Makes Sense

  1. Few estate assets.
  2. Cooperative beneficiaries.
  3. No major creditor disputes.
  4. Predictable filings and administration.
  5. Clearly defined legal services.

When Hourly Billing Makes Sense

  1. Multiple properties or business interests.
  2. Complex tax issues.
  3. Creditor claims or beneficiary disputes.
  4. Unpredictable legal work or litigation.

Who Pays the Probate Attorney in Florida?

In a Florida probate case, the estate pays the attorney’s fees as an administration expense.

So, the personal representative uses estate funds to pay approved expenses before distributing the remaining assets to beneficiaries.

You don’t usually receive an inheritance and then pay the attorney separately out of your own pocket just because you’re a beneficiary.

So, while inheriting property doesn’t ordinarily make you personally responsible for the estate’s routine attorney fees, don’t assume that every legal expense connected with a probate dispute will automatically be paid by the estate.

Attorney reviewing legal documents at a desk

Do You Need an Estate Attorney to Settle an Estate?

Find out when you can handle an estate yourself, when legal help may be necessary, and what can make settlement more complicated.

How Can You Reduce Probate Attorney Fees in Florida?

If you’re planning your own estate, or helping a family member manage one, there are practical ways to reduce unnecessary legal expenses.

Strategy How It Reduces Costs Example
Living Trusts Transfers trust assets to beneficiaries without probate. Place your home in a trust for your children.
Beneficiary Designations Lets eligible accounts and policies pass directly to beneficiaries. Name your child as the beneficiary of a life insurance policy.
Joint Ownership Allows property with survivorship rights to pass to the surviving owner. A jointly owned home passes to the surviving owner.
Florida Homestead and Exemptions Certain property may qualify for legal protections or exemptions. A qualifying primary residence may receive homestead protections.
Small Estate Procedures Simplified procedures may reduce administration costs for eligible estates. An eligible small estate may use summary administration.
Probate Attorney Fees FAQs

Probate Attorney Fees FAQs

Attorney fees are paid from estate assets as administration expenses and may be deductible for federal estate tax purposes. The attorney reports the fees as income.

Yes. Interested parties can object to fees they believe are excessive, and the court may reduce them if the charges are unreasonable.

It is a request for court approval of attorney fees that explains the services performed and the amount charged.

Yes. An attorney may agree to charge less, and interested parties may waive certain notice or objection rights, subject to applicable law and valid consent.

Florida’s statutory fee schedule generally provides a guideline for reasonable fees rather than an absolute maximum, and courts may approve different amounts when justified.

Probate should generally be opened when required to administer the estate, but deadlines for final accounting, discharge, and fee objections depend on the applicable Florida rules and circumstances.

References:

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *